Schedule

Tentative Schedule

All sessions will be held in the rooms at: Peoria Civic Center, 201 SW Jefferson Ave, Peoria, IL 61602

Friday, April 17, 2015
Start Finish Event Location
3:30PM 6:30PM Hospitality Room Open 403 (Hospitality)
3:30PM 7:15PM Registration Open Registration Table
3:30PM 6:15PM Credentials Open Credentials Table
4:00PM 4:45PM Sandwich Buffet - Available for purchase on registration site 403 (Hospitality)
5:00PM 6:00PM First Timers Welcome Reception 404 (U shaped classroom)
5:00PM 6:00PM DTM Advanced Club Demo Meeting 407 (Classroom)
6:10PM 6:30PM Judges Briefing Room behind Registration Desk
6:10PM 6:30PM Contestant Briefing 401 - 402 (Theatre)
6:30PM 8:00PM Evaluation Contest 401 - 402 (Theatre)
8:00PM 8:15PM Welcome Video from Presiyan Vasilev 401 - 402 (Theatre)
8:15PM 8:30PM Break - Hospitality Room / Basket Raffle Open 403 (Hospitality)
8:30PM 9:15PM Welcome Back "Guys In Ties" Comedy Improv! 401 - 402 (Theatre)
9:15PM 10:00PM Toastmasters Comedy Hour & Roast 401 - 402 (Theatre)
10:00PM 11:00PM Break - Hospitality Room / Basket Raffle Open 403 (Hospitality)
Saturday, April 18, 2015
Start Finish Event Location
7:00AM 9:30PM Break - Hospitality Room / Basket Raffle Open 403 (Hospitality)
7:00AM 4:30PM Registration Open Registration Table
7:00AM 7:45AM Credentials Open Credentials Table
8:00AM 9:30AM District 54 Council Meeting 405 - 406 (Banquet)
9:30AM 9:45AM Parade of Banners Line Up Windowed Hallway
9:45AM 10:00AM Parade of Banners 401 - 402 (Theatre)
10:00AM 10:30AM Welcome Ceremony (TBD) 401 - 402 (Theatre)
10:30AM 10:45AM Break - Hospitality Room Open / Basket Raffle Open 403 (Hospitality)
10:45AM 11:30AM Keynote: How to Uncover the Glory of your Story - Presiyan Vasilev 401 - 402 (Theatre)
11:30AM 11:40AM Invitation to the Speakers Bureau - Martie Ogborn 401 - 402 (Theatre)
11:40AM 12:40PM Lunch 405 - 406 (Banquet)
12:40PM 1:00PM C&L Award Presentation 405 - 406 (Banquet)
1:00PM 1:50PM Attitudinal Principles - Deb Brunner 408
1:00PM 1:50PM Personal Principles - Katie Martin 407
1:00PM 1:50PM Toastmasters Club Resources 404 (U shaped classroom)
2:00PM 2:50PM How Mastermind Can Make a Good Speech Great - Presiyan Vasilev 401 - 402 (Theatre)
2:50PM 3:10PM Break - Hospitality Room Open / Basket Raffle Open 403 (Hospitality)
3:10PM 4:00PM Intellectual Principles - Debra Custer 408
3:10PM 4:00PM Spiritual Principles - Shuler Scadamore 407
3:10PM 4:00PM Toastmasters Member Resources 404 (U shaped classroom)
4:00PM 4:20PM Club Contest Slideshow & Call for Final Votes 401 - 402
4:20PM 4:45PM Break - Hospitality Room / Basket Raffle Open 403 (Hospitality)
4:40PM 5:00PM Judges Briefing 407 (Classroom)
4:40PM 5:00PM Contestant Briefing 401 - 402 (Theatre)
5:00PM 6:30PM District 54 International Speech Contest 401 - 402 (Theatre)
6:30PM 7:00PM Break - Hospitality Room / Basket Raffle Open 403 (Hospitality)
6:30PM 7:15PM Dress for Dinner Shuttle Available
7:15PM 8:15PM Banquet 405 - 406 (Banquet)
8:15PM 9:15PM Awards Ceremony / Conference Volunteer Recognition 405 - 406 (Banquet)
9:15PM 9:30PM Winners (Club Contest, Basket Raffle, 50/50 Raffle) 405 - 406 (Banquet)
9:30PM 10:00PM Conference Committee Debriefing Meeting 405 - 406 (Banquet)
9:30PM 11:00PM Toastmasters Social and Networking 403 (Hospitality)